Is Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Braided Pretzel Twists Honey Wheat, 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Braided twists offer a lightly sweet, toasty flavor with a crisp, sturdy crunch. People commonly use them for snacking, lunchboxes, party bowls, or dipping. Customer reviews highlight consistent crunch and flavor, broad family appeal, good portioning and occasional broken pieces. Suitable for on the go packing and casual entertaining occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Honey, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Palm, Safflower, Soy, And/Or Sunflower), Light Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cane Syrup), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Malt Syrup (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Dehydrated Potatoes, Salt, Yeast, Soda. Contains: Wheat

Check Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Braided Pretzel Twists Honey Wheat, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Braided Pretzel Twists Honey Wheat, 12 oz is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping