Is Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Unsalted Mini Pretzels, 12 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract
  • tapioca malt syrup

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small unsalted mini twists offer a pronounced crunch with a mild, neutral flavor; reviewers note they pair well with dips, cheese, and snacks, and work for parties or recipes. Common praises cite consistent texture and portability, while occasional comments mention broken pieces or stale batches from some packages, occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tapioca Malt Syrup (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Vegetable Oils (Canola, Palm, Soy, And/Or Sunflower), Cane Sugar, Yeast, Soda. Contains: Wheat

Check Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Unsalted Mini Pretzels, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Unsalted Mini Pretzels, 12 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go