Is Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Unsalted Mini Pretzels, 12 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • tapioca malt syrup
  • malt extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small unsalted mini twists offer a pronounced crunch with a mild, neutral flavor; reviewers note they pair well with dips, cheese, and snacks, and work for parties or recipes. Common praises cite consistent texture and portability, while occasional comments mention broken pieces or stale batches from some packages, occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tapioca Malt Syrup (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Vegetable Oils (Canola, Palm, Soy, And/Or Sunflower), Cane Sugar, Yeast, Soda. Contains: Wheat

Check Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Unsalted Mini Pretzels, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Unsalted Mini Pretzels, 12 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go