Is Snyder's® of Hanover Rods Pretzels 12 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic rod-shaped pretzels deliver a crisp, sturdy crunch and a mild salty, toasty flavor; commonly eaten straight, dipped in mustard or cheese, mixed into snack blends, or served at gatherings. Reviews note consistent crunch and flavor, occasional freshness concerns, and suitability for parties, snacking, and lunchboxes and everyday casual occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Canola, Palm, Soy, And/Or Sunflower), Salt, Dehydrated Potatoes, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Yeast, Soda. Contains: Wheat

Check Snyder's® of Hanover Rods Pretzels 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snyder's® of Hanover Rods Pretzels 12 oz. Bag is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go