Is Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Snyders of Hanover offers Olde Tyme Pretzels, which are hearth baked and come in 8 packs of 16 oz bags. These pretzels are made in a peanut-free facility and are verified as non-GMO by the Non-GMO Project. According to reviewers, these pretzels are delicious, with a great taste and the right amount of salt. However, some reviewers find the price of the pretzels to be too high compared to other places where they can be bought. Additionally, reviewers have mentioned that the bag size of the pretzels may not be accurate.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Snyders of Hanover offers Olde Tyme Pretzels, which are hearth baked and come in 8 packs of 16 oz bags. These pretzels are made in a peanut-free facility and are verified as non-GMO by the Non-GMO Project. According to reviewers, these pretzels are delicious, with a great taste and the right amount of salt. However, some reviewers find the price of the pretzels to be too high compared to other places where they can be bought. Additionally, reviewers have mentioned that the bag size of the pretzels may not be accurate.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Malt (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Bromelain, Soda
Check Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
Snyder's® Of Hanover The Pounder Pretzels - Sticks 16oz
Where to buy
Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


