Is Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Snyders of Hanover offers Olde Tyme Pretzels, which are hearth baked and come in 8 packs of 16 oz bags. These pretzels are made in a peanut-free facility and are verified as non-GMO by the Non-GMO Project. According to reviewers, these pretzels are delicious, with a great taste and the right amount of salt. However, some reviewers find the price of the pretzels to be too high compared to other places where they can be bought. Additionally, reviewers have mentioned that the bag size of the pretzels may not be accurate.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- malt
- malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Snyders of Hanover offers Olde Tyme Pretzels, which are hearth baked and come in 8 packs of 16 oz bags. These pretzels are made in a peanut-free facility and are verified as non-GMO by the Non-GMO Project. According to reviewers, these pretzels are delicious, with a great taste and the right amount of salt. However, some reviewers find the price of the pretzels to be too high compared to other places where they can be bought. Additionally, reviewers have mentioned that the bag size of the pretzels may not be accurate.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Malt (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Bromelain, Soda
Check Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
Snyder's® Of Hanover The Pounder Pretzels - Sticks 16oz
Where to buy
Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


