Is Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized sourdough-flavored pretzel pieces deliver a pronounced tang and crispness. Commonly used for casual snacking, dipping, party mixes, or as crunchy salad and soup toppers. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and bold sourdough taste, portability, and suitability for sharing, while some mention the flavor intensity can be strong.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat flour
- gluten containing grain products
- enriched flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized sourdough-flavored pretzel pieces deliver a pronounced tang and crispness. Commonly used for casual snacking, dipping, party mixes, or as crunchy salad and soup toppers. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and bold sourdough taste, portability, and suitability for sharing, while some mention the flavor intensity can be strong.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Yeast, Rosemary Extract (For Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Palm, Soybean And/Or Sunflower), Soda. Contains: Wheat.
Check Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


