Is Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, lightly salted rods deliver a familiar toasted pretzel flavor with a firm, crunchy bite. Commonly used as a snack, lunchbox filler, or for pairing with dips and cheese, customer reviews note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional crumbliness compared with traditional hard pretzels, and mild saltiness overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat fiber
oat fiber
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, lightly salted rods deliver a familiar toasted pretzel flavor with a firm, crunchy bite. Commonly used as a snack, lunchbox filler, or for pairing with dips and cheese, customer reviews note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional crumbliness compared with traditional hard pretzels, and mild saltiness overall.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Oat Fiber, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Soda.
Check Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
Snyder's® Of Hanover The Pounder Pretzels - Sticks 16oz
Where to buy
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


