Is Snyders Wholey Cheese! Baked Crackers, Crispy, Mild Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- enzymes
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Cheddar Cheese Powder ((Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey,buttermilk, Salt), Canola Oil, Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheesecultures, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Whey, Buttermilk), Whey, Salt, Milk Powder, Sugar, Naturalflavors, Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto, Lactic Acid), Potatogranules, Citric Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric
Check Snyders Wholey Cheese! Baked Crackers, Crispy, Mild Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyders Wholey Cheese! Baked Crackers, Crispy, Mild Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
Snyders Wholey Cheese! Baked Crackers, Crispy, Mild Cheddar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


