Is So Dam Kimchi Cabbage Kimchi Cut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 621
  • monosodium l-glutamate

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chinese Cabbage, Radish, Red Pepper Powder, Garlic, Anchovy Sauce, Salted Shrimp, Sticky Rice Paste, Onion, Sugar, Refined Salt, Starch Syrup, Ginger, Spring Onion, Monosodium L-glutamate(621) Contains Fish and Shrimp.

Check So Dam Kimchi Cabbage Kimchi Cut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
SpicySourGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingCookingSalad