Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • +4 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (14%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Maize Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum)], Water, Single Cream (Milk) (10%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Whipping Cream (Milk) (8%), Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate (4%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Oatmeal, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Maize Starch, Oat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide, Lactic Acid), Modified Maize Starch, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Protein, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast