Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is So Delicious Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese, Shredded Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Protein Isolate, Salt, Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Cultured Sugar (To Retain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Konjac Gum, Annatto Extract (For Color).

Check So Delicious Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese, Shredded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

So Delicious Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese, Shredded is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingGrilling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? So Delicious Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese, Shredded | Spoonful