Is SO Delicious Dairy Free Cheddar Jack Flavored Shreds Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Protein Isolate, Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Salt, Tapioca Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Cultured Sugar (to Retain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Konjac Gum, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Coconut. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check SO Delicious Dairy Free Cheddar Jack Flavored Shreds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSalad
Tree Nut Free? SO Delicious Dairy Free Cheddar Jack Flavored Shreds | Spoonful