Is SO DELICIOUS, DAIRY FREE, SOYMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MOCHA FUDGE, MOCHA FUDGE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic soybean oil
  • organic soymilk

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYMILK (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE SAUCE (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, WATER, ORGANIC COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR), ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC COFFEE (WATER, ORGANIC COFFEE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM.

Check SO DELICIOUS, DAIRY FREE, SOYMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MOCHA FUDGE, MOCHA FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go