Is So Good, Miso Mayo Spicy Red Pepper Wheat-Free Gluten-Free Dairy-Free, 9 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • organic gluten-free tamari
  • miso

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Miso (Rice, Soybeans, Water, Salt, Koji Starter), Roasted Red Pepper, Cider Vinegar, Organic Gluten-free Tamari, Roasted Jalapeno, Ginger, Onion

Check So Good, Miso Mayo Spicy Red Pepper Wheat-Free Gluten-Free Dairy-Free, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

So Good, Miso Mayo Spicy Red Pepper Wheat-Free Gluten-Free Dairy-Free, 9 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep