Is SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, BACON AND CHEESE CASHEWS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese blend
  • whey

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED CASHEWS, BACON BITS, WHEY, CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE, (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5 (E102), FD&C YELLOW #6 (E110), LACTOSE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE (E102), FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE (E110), SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AGENT), FD&C RED #40 LAKE (E129), FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE (E133).

Check SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, BACON AND CHEESE CASHEWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go