Is SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, WHITE CHEDDAR PEANUTS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, LECITHIN), SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, SILICONE DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, WHITE CHEDDAR PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichOn The Go