Is Soba Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • flying fish extract
  • bonito extract

flying fish extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bonito extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Bonito Extract, Herring Extract, Sugar, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine, Salt, Rice Fermented Seasoning, Flying Fish Extract, Wheat Fermented Seasoning, Yeast Extract, Kelp Extract, Rice Vinegar

Check Soba Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Soba Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingSoupCooking