Is Sobe Elixir Power Fruit Punch Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- taurine
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavor
taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Aronia Juice Concentrate (Color), Red Grape Juice Concentrate (Color), Caramel Color, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Pectin, Tartaric Acid, Caffeine, Natural Flavor, Taurine, Gum Arabic, L-Proline, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Guarana Seed Extract. CAFFEINE CONTENT: 76 mg/ 20 floz
Check Sobe Elixir Power Fruit Punch Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sobe Elixir Power Fruit Punch Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Kraft Mayo Real Mayonnaise, 12 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


