Is Sobe Elixir Power Fruit Punch Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • taurine
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

taurine

Dietitian note

Taurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Aronia Juice Concentrate (Color), Red Grape Juice Concentrate (Color), Caramel Color, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Pectin, Tartaric Acid, Caffeine, Natural Flavor, Taurine, Gum Arabic, L-Proline, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Guarana Seed Extract. CAFFEINE CONTENT: 76 mg/ 20 floz

Check Sobe Elixir Power Fruit Punch Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go