Is Sobeys Potato Wedges Spicy Extra Large Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavour
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Wedges (potatoes, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Flavour (yeast Extract, Salt, Torula Yeast), Dehydrated Parsley, Guar Gum, Sugars (dextrose), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate) Contains Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Crustaceans, Egg, Molluscs, Mustarrd, Soya, Sulphites and Sesame Seeds.
Check Sobeys Potato Wedges Spicy Extra Large against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sobeys Potato Wedges Spicy Extra Large in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Bag, Frozen


