Is Sociables Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • monocalcium phosphate

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), SUGAR, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, PROTEASE, AMYLASE. CONTAINS: WHEAT, BARLEY.

Check Sociables against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sociables is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerValuemartAmazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCoffee