Is SOCK IT TO ME CAKE CINNAMON SWIRL CAKE MADE WITH REAL SAIGON CINNAMON TOPPED WITH PECANS AND A SWEET GLAZE, SOCK IT TO ME CAKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, PECANS, WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60 TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES]). CINNAMON MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, PALM OIL, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM SALT POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE ENZYMES, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SOCK IT TO ME CAKE CINNAMON SWIRL CAKE MADE WITH REAL SAIGON CINNAMON TOPPED WITH PECANS AND A SWEET GLAZE, SOCK IT TO ME CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast