This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sock it to Me Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), WALNUTS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY, CINNAMON, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TOCOPHEROL.

Check Sock it to Me Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? Sock it to Me Cake | Spoonful