Is Soda Biscuits Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- amylase
- enzymes
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening, Inverted Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Sugar, Leavening Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Enzymes (Protease And Amylase)
Check Soda Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soda Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast


