Is SODA CAKES, LEMON LIME SODA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearyl lactelate
  • +3 more

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), DRY WHEY, CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL, BUTTER, CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SILICATE, MONO & DIGLYCENDES, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEARYL LACTELATE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MADE WITH 7-UP SYRUP), WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 & 6).

Check SODA CAKES, LEMON LIME SODA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go