Is SODA CAKES, LEMON LIME SODA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • dry whey
  • eggs
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • +8 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), DRY WHEY, CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL, BUTTER, CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SILICATE, MONO & DIGLYCENDES, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEARYL LACTELATE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MADE WITH 7-UP SYRUP), WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 & 6).

Check SODA CAKES, LEMON LIME SODA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go