Is Sofia's Mango Coconut Bar, Mango Coconut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • eggs
  • cream
  • wheat flour enzymes
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MANGO JAM (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MANGO, WATER, GLYCERIN, APRICOT, PECTIN, PASSION FRUIT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COCONUT JAM (GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, COCONUT FLAKE (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT AND SODIUM METABISULFITE), SUGAR, GRAHAM CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), MEDIUM INVERT SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, WHEAT FLOUR ENZYMES.

Check Sofia's Mango Coconut Bar, Mango Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast