Is Sofia's Mango Coconut Bar, Mango Coconut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- wheat flour enzymes
- propylene glycol
- mono calcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- +4 more
wheat flour enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, MANGO JAM (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MANGO, WATER, GLYCERIN, APRICOT, PECTIN, PASSION FRUIT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COCONUT JAM (GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, COCONUT FLAKE (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT AND SODIUM METABISULFITE), SUGAR, GRAHAM CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), MEDIUM INVERT SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, WHEAT FLOUR ENZYMES.
Check Sofia's Mango Coconut Bar, Mango Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sofia's Mango Coconut Bar, Mango Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Bar · Bar


