No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Soft and Fine Enriched Wholemeal White Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour Unbleached, Sucrose, Wheat Gluten Skimmed Milk Powder, Common Salt, Emulsifiers, Baker's Yeast, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Calcium Propionate, Thiamine (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron (Hydrogen Reduced Iron), Calcium Carbonate

Check Soft and Fine Enriched Wholemeal White Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Soft and Fine Enriched Wholemeal White Bread | Spoonful