Is Soft Baked Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (sugar, glycerin, corn syrup, strawberry puree, apple puree), maltodextrin, water, apple powder, pectin, xanthan gum, sodium citrate, sodium alginate, citric acid, mono and diglycerides, malic acid, natural flavor, dicalcium phosphate, color, whole oat flour, enriched flour, canola oil, whole wheat flour, soluble corn fiber, invert sugar, whole rolled oats, sugar, fructose, molasses, vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, niacinamide), reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine hydrochloride, palmitate, whey powder, natural flavor, cellulose gum, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), honey, sodium bicarbonate, salt, soy lecithin, sodium propionate (preservative), guar gum, wheat gluten, liquid whole eggs
Check Soft Baked Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft Baked Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


