Is Soft Baked Oatmeal Bar Banana Bread with Real Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucres (sirop de tapioca, pâte de dattes, bananes déshydratées), Flocons d'avoine entière, Farine de blé entier, Brisures de chocolat (sucre, liqueur de chocolat, beurre de cacao, dextrose, lécithine de soya), Huile de canola, Arôme naturel, Sel, Bicarbonate de sodium, Substances laitières modifiées. _Contient : Lait, Avoine, Soya, Blé._ ( TOUJOURS BIEN LIRE L'ÉTIQUETTE CAR NOS PRODUITS NE SONT PAS TOUS FABRIQUÉS DANS UNE USINE SANS ARACHIDES.) (GO PURE UNE ENTREPRISE FIÈREMENT CANADIENNE DEPUIS 1905.)

Check Soft Baked Oatmeal Bar Banana Bread with Real Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go