Is Soft Baked PB&J Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, salt), Vegetable Oils (canola, palm, soybean), Corn Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Apple Puree Concentrate, Peanut Flour, Apple Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), Molasses, Modified Tapioca Starch, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Grape Puree Concentrate, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Grape Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Malic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate.

Check Soft Baked PB&J Bar against your own diets in the app.