Is Soft Baked PB&J Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, salt), Vegetable Oils (canola, palm, soybean), Corn Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Apple Puree Concentrate, Peanut Flour, Apple Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), Molasses, Modified Tapioca Starch, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Grape Puree Concentrate, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Grape Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Malic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate.
Check Soft Baked PB&J Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft Baked PB&J Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)


