Is SOFT CANDY WATERMELON & TAMARIND FLAVOR, WATERMELON & TAMARIND Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CHILI (CHILI MAY CONTAIN FD&C RED #40), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLORS FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.
Check SOFT CANDY WATERMELON & TAMARIND FLAVOR, WATERMELON & TAMARIND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT CANDY WATERMELON & TAMARIND FLAVOR, WATERMELON & TAMARIND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
SOFT CANDY WATERMELON & TAMARIND FLAVOR, WATERMELON & TAMARIND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


