Is Soft Caramel Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • whey product
  • condensed whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Modified Palm Fat, Sorbitol Syrup, Cream (Milk), Condensed Whey, Butter, Whey Product, Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour

Check Soft Caramel Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Soft Caramel Candy is available at 1 retailer

Valuemart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go