Is SOFT CARAMELS CHOCOLATE, SOFT CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL SYRUP, HEAVY CREAM (MILK), XYLITOL, COCOA POWDER, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), SEA SALT.

Check SOFT CARAMELS CHOCOLATE, SOFT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOFT CARAMELS CHOCOLATE, SOFT CARAMELS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? SOFT CARAMELS CHOCOLATE, SOFT CARAMELS | Spoonful