Is Soft & Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavour

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil [canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour], Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Sugars (glucose, Sugar, Fructose), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract [corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract], Salt), Canola Oil (canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour), Glycerin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Modified Milk Ingredients. Contains Barley, Milk, Oats, Soy and Wheat.

Check Soft & Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking