Is SOFT, CHEWY, SOUR CANDY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, GUM ACACIA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 (TARTRAZINE), YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1), GLYCERIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check SOFT, CHEWY, SOUR CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT, CHEWY, SOUR CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural - 16 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


