No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Soft Chocolate Caramel Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Sugar, Condensed Whey (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Modified Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Cocoa Powder, Sorbitol Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Whey Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Allergy Information: May Also Contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts And Other Nuts

Check Soft Chocolate Caramel Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Soft Chocolate Caramel Candy is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Soft Chocolate Caramel Candy | Spoonful