Is SOFT DRINK, CITRUS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol ester of wood rosin
glycerol ester of wood rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, POTASSIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), ASPARTAME*, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, BROMINATED VEGETABLE OIL, YELLOW 5.
Check SOFT DRINK, CITRUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT DRINK, CITRUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


