Is SOFT EATING LIQUORICE BITES, STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat fiber
- wheat flour
- from wheat
- natural flavor
wheat fiber
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TREACLE (SUGAR, WATER, SALT), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT, CONTAINS SULFITES), WATER, MOLASSES, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT FIBER, CITRIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), COCHINEAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLORS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX, SALT, LIQUORICE EXTRACT.
Check SOFT EATING LIQUORICE BITES, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT EATING LIQUORICE BITES, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
SOFT EATING LIQUORICE BITES, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


