Is SOFT EATING LIQUORICE BITES, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal
  • natural flavor

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TREACLE (SUGAR, WATER, SALT), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT, CONTAINS SULFITES), WATER, MOLASSES, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT FIBER, CITRIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), COCHINEAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLORS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX, SALT, LIQUORICE EXTRACT.

Check SOFT EATING LIQUORICE BITES, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOFT EATING LIQUORICE BITES, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go