Is Soft & Flavoursome Assorted Fudge Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- milk
- salted butter
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural vanilla flavouring
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oil**, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Raisins (2%), Cocoa Mass (1%), White Chocolate (<1%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Rum Flavouring (<1%), Natural Vanilla Paste (<1%). Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Nuts (Peanuts, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds).
Check Soft & Flavoursome Assorted Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft & Flavoursome Assorted Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Candy · Piece


