Is SOFT FUDGE WITH WHITE CHIPS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- anhydrous dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, EGGS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, INULIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check SOFT FUDGE WITH WHITE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT FUDGE WITH WHITE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


