Is SOFT GINGERBREAD WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICING, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey permeate

whey permeate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, INVERT SUGAR, APPLE PUREE, SORBITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, PALM OIL, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SPICES, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, WHEY PERMEATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), DRIED EGG, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SOFT GINGERBREAD WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICING, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySpicySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go