Is Soft n' chewy hot chili candy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- barley
- natural flavours
- oats
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (Sugar, Corn Syrup), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cornstarch, Sorbitol Powder, Palm Oil, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Black Carrot Extract, Trisodium Citrate, Mono - And Diglycerides, Turmeric, Annatto, Spirulina Extract, Chile De Arbol Peppers, Natural Flavours, Cayenne Pepper, Contains: Wheat, Barley, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy, Egg, Oats
Check Soft n' chewy hot chili candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft n' chewy hot chili candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


