Is SOFT NOUGAT WITH SOUR CHERRIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sour cherries cream 13

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMONDS AND HAZELNUTS IN VARIABLE PROPORTION, SOUR CHERRIES CREAM 13% (INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, SOUR CHERRIES 25%, VEGETABLE OIL, MILK WHEY POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN, ACIDITY CORRECTOR CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, THICKENER PECTIN), CANDIED SOUR CHERRIES 12% (INGREDIENTS: SOUR CHERRIES, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, ACIDITY CORRECTOR CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED SOUR CHERRY JUICE, COLOURS ANTHOCYANIN, FLAVORS), HONEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, WAFERS (INGREDIENTS: POTATO STARCH, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL),FLAVOURS.

Check SOFT NOUGAT WITH SOUR CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go