Is Soft Peppermint Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gluten free fat free call/text fo 1-800-504-4018 www

gluten free fat free call/text fo 1-800-504-4018 www

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE. MANUFACTURED BY FERRARA CANDY COMPANY CHICAGO, IL 60607 PRODUCT OF MEXICO ®, TM & ©2024 FERRARA CANDY COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Safety Warning: Small objects such as hard and soft candies may inadvertently become lodged in the throat. GLUTEN FREE FAT FREE Call/Text fo 1-800-504-4018 www.brachs.com US ONLY how2recycle.info PAPER PLASTIC BOX WRAPPER

Check Soft Peppermint Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Soft Peppermint Candy | Spoonful