Is Soft & Sliced White Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine
- calcium salts of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +1 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Sulphate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Calcium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids; Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine; Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid.
Check Soft & Sliced White Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft & Sliced White Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll, Slice


